Anthropic S-1: $16.3B H1 Revenue, Aims for Mid-November IPO

Abhishek GautamAbhishek Gautam16 min read
Anthropic S-1: $16.3B H1 Revenue, Aims for Mid-November IPO

Quick summary

Ticker ANT, 5,300 employees, $2.08 revenue per compute dollar in Q2, and a $44.6B Nscale deal that still needs construction financing Nvidia may help guarantee.

Advertisement

Anthropic just put audited-looking numbers on the AI boom, and they are extreme in both directions. On October 26, 2026, the Claude maker filed an S-1 with the US Securities and Exchange Commission for a Nasdaq listing under ticker ANT. First-half 2026 revenue was $16.3 billion, up about 1,300% from the same period a year earlier. The same six months showed an $80.7 billion net loss, of which $72.4 billion was a non-cash charge tied to convertible notes rising in value.

The company has not set a share count or price range yet. Reports from the Wall Street Journal and Reuters say management is aiming for a debut as early as the week of November 16, before Thanksgiving. That would put Anthropic on the public market months ahead of OpenAI, which just cut its private raise to about $20 billion at $1.25 trillion.

What the S-1 Actually Discloses

Anthropic's S-1 is the registration statement that starts the legal clock on selling Class A shares to the public. It reveals operating metrics and governance rules, but not the final IPO price.

MetricFigureWhy it matters
H1 2026 revenue$16.3BShows Claude demand is no longer a research story
H1 2025 revenue (same period)About $1.2BImplies roughly 13x year-over-year growth
Net loss H1 2026$80.7BHeadline loss; mostly financing mark-to-market
Convertible-note accounting charge$72.4BNon-cash; swings with valuation
Operating loss H1 2026$693MDown from $2.1B a year earlier
Adjusted operating income H1$1.6B (about 10% margin)Anthropic's preferred profitability frame
Q2 revenue / compute spend$11.6B revenue on $5.6B compute$2.08 revenue per compute dollar
Employees (Sept 30, 2026)5,300Up from 940 at end of 2024
Trailing revenue per employeeAbout $6.6MAnthropic's talent-density claim
TickerANT on Nasdaq Global SelectClass A common stock

Anthropic also said more than 90% of contributions to its codebase in September were written by Claude, and that it refers to staff internally as "Ants."

Governance: Who Actually Controls the Company

Anthropic is incorporating the IPO as a Delaware public benefit corporation, with a capital structure built to keep safety and founder control hard to override.

Share classWho holds itPower
Class APublic float and selling stockholdersOne vote per share; economic ownership
Class NMostly strategic partnersEconomic rights, generally no voting; converts on sale
Class FFounder LLC (seven cofounders)50.1% of total voting power; no economic rights
Class TLong-Term Benefit TrustElects and removes Class T directors, a board majority
Class EEmployees excluding cofoundersLimited voting on specific matters; no economic rights

CEO Dario Amodei and President Daniela Amodei sit at the center of the Founder LLC. The Long-Term Benefit Trust is designed as an independent safety and public-policy check. For public investors, the practical point is simple: buying ANT is buying economics, not control.

Media reports in the weeks before the filing put private valuation talk in a $1.5 trillion to $2 trillion range, which would place Anthropic above SpaceX's $1.77 trillion June IPO mark if the top end sticks. The S-1 itself does not confirm a target.

The Compute Stack Behind the Revenue

Anthropic's growth is a GPU story as much as a model story.

CounterpartyReported commitmentRole
SpaceX / ColossusUp to $120.5B into 2029; about $3.1B per month once capacity is deliveredNvidia GPU capacity
Nscale Monarch (West Virginia)Up to about $44.6B over six years for first 460 MW buildingVera Rubin NVL72 deployment; online late 2027 target
Possible second Nscale buildingAbout another $45B / 460 MW under discussionDoubling the campus footprint
Amazon, Google, Microsoft marketplacesNearly half of revenue in first nine months of 2026Distribution channel concentration
Top five customersAbout 25% of revenue in first nine months of 2026Enterprise concentration risk

In late October, Nvidia was reported to be in talks to provide a residual value guarantee of more than $5 billion on Nscale's construction and power financing for the Anthropic building. Under that structure, if Nscale missed construction payments, Nvidia could step in, take over the facility temporarily and help find a buyer and tenant. The guarantee is not signed. Nscale's own IPO filings say equipment financing for the first building is not fully secured, and Anthropic can walk if funding misses a deadline. That is the fragile hinge under a $44.6 billion contract.

We covered earlier compute bets in Anthropic's SpaceX Colossus deal and Nvidia's broader AI financing role.

Our Analysis: How to Read the IPO for Builders

1. The $80.7B loss is mostly a valuation echo, not a cash burn rate. Convertible notes that reprice when the company gets more valuable create paper losses. Operating loss narrowing to $693 million while revenue exploded is the more useful operating signal. Still, cash compute spend of $5.6 billion in a single quarter is real money.

2. $2.08 of revenue per compute dollar is the key unit metric. If that ratio holds as Claude usage scales, Anthropic can fund growth without needing infinite gross margins on day one. If GPU prices or power costs jump, or if price competition with OpenAI and DeepSeek compresses ARPU, the ratio is the first thing to crack.

3. Public markets will force cleaner comparisons with OpenAI. Anthropic books a lot of cloud-marketplace revenue on a gross basis; OpenAI has been reported on a more net basis for partner sales. Our earlier note on the OpenAI $50B vs $70B accounting gap becomes mandatory reading the week ANT prices.

4. Concentration risk is underpriced in the hype. Top five customers at 25% and nearly half of revenue through three cloud marketplaces means a few procurement decisions can move the stock. Developers should assume enterprise packaging and marketplace terms will keep changing after the IPO roadshow.

IPO scenarioImplied messageDeveloper implication
Strong ANT debut above private marksClaude demand is durableExpect less discounting, more enterprise packaging
Flat debut around $1.5T talkGrowth priced in, execution risk remainsStable API roadmap, tighter FinOps scrutiny inside Anthropic
Weak debut into the AI selloffCapex and loss optics dominateMore cost discipline, possible rate-limit or tier changes

What Developers Should Do This Month

  • Separate Claude product risk from Anthropic stock risk. Model quality and ticker volatility are different variables.
  • Lock critical prompts and eval harnesses before any post-IPO packaging shakeup.
  • Re-check marketplace vs direct API pricing on Amazon, Google and Microsoft channels.
  • Track the Nscale financing headlines. A slipped West Virginia building is a 2027 capacity story, not a 2026 outage story, but it caps how fast Claude can grow.
  • Keep OpenAI and open-weight options warm. Compare live prices on the LLM API Pricing Tracker and skill mix on the Claude vs ChatGPT quiz.

Cluster reading: Anthropic's $965B private valuation, the confidential IPO preview and OpenAI's trimmed $20B raise.

IPO Calendar Reality Check

Midterm elections fall on November 3. Thanksgiving is November 26. That leaves a short marketing window if bankers want ANT trading before the holiday week. On the SpaceX pace of about 23 days from public filing to first trade, Anthropic would land around November 18. The earliest legal date under a standard SEC clock from the Oct 26 filing is November 16.

DateEvent
Oct 26S-1 publicly filed
Nov 3US midterms
Week of Nov 16Reported earliest trading window
Nov 26Thanksgiving
2027OpenAI's currently discussed listing window

If the roadshow slips, the debut can slide into December, when liquidity is thinner and AI-stock volatility from the October selloff still hangs over comps. That is why the Nvidia-Nscale financing headline matters now: investors will ask whether Anthropic's 2027 compute is financed or optional.

For model buyers, the useful checklist is boring and effective: freeze eval suites, document which Claude model IDs production depends on, and keep an OpenAI or open-weight failover tested before the roadshow narrative starts moving product packaging.

What To Watch Next

  • Amended S-1 with share count and price range
  • Whether first trade lands the week of Nov 16 or slips past Thanksgiving
  • Whether Nvidia signs the Nscale residual value guarantee
  • Any update on the second 460 MW Anthropic-Nscale building
  • Roadshow commentary on gross vs net marketplace revenue

Key Takeaways

  • Anthropic filed its S-1 on Oct 26, 2026 for Nasdaq ticker ANT
  • H1 revenue $16.3B; net loss $80.7B, of which $72.4B was non-cash convertible-note charges
  • Adjusted operating income about $1.6B; Q2 produced $2.08 revenue per compute dollar
  • 5,300 employees; founders keep 50.1% voting power via Class F
  • Nscale deal up to $44.6B for 460 MW; Nvidia may guarantee construction debt (not signed)
  • Reports aim for trading as early as the week of Nov 16, ahead of OpenAI's private-to-public path
  • For developers: watch packaging and marketplace terms more than the ticker; keep a second provider ready

Sources

  • Anthropic S-1 filing and company announcement (Oct 26, 2026)
  • Fortune and CNBC summaries of revenue, losses, employees and governance
  • Yahoo Finance and WSJ on a possible week-of-Nov-16 debut window
  • Nscale S-1 disclosure of the roughly $44.6B Anthropic GPU Services Agreements
  • The Information / Bloomberg / TechCrunch on Nvidia's proposed residual value guarantee (late Oct 2026)

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

When is the Anthropic IPO?

Anthropic has not set a final date. It filed its S-1 on October 26, 2026, and reports from the Wall Street Journal and Reuters say it is aiming to start trading as early as the week of November 16, before Thanksgiving.

What is the Anthropic IPO ticker symbol?

Anthropic has applied to list Class A common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker ANT.

How much revenue does Anthropic have?

The S-1 shows $16.3 billion of revenue in the first half of 2026, up from about $1.2 billion in the same period of 2025. In the second quarter alone it reported $11.6 billion of revenue against $5.6 billion of compute spend.

Why did Anthropic report an $80.7 billion loss?

Most of the net loss, $72.4 billion, was a non-cash accounting charge from convertible notes increasing in value. Operating losses narrowed to $693 million in the first half, and Anthropic said adjusted operating income was about $1.6 billion.

Who controls Anthropic after the IPO?

Public Class A shareholders get economic ownership, but a single Class F share held by a founder LLC will carry 50.1 percent of total voting power. A Long-Term Benefit Trust holding Class T stock elects a majority of the board.

Advertisement

Free Weekly Briefing

The AI & Dev Briefing

One honest email a week — what actually matters in AI and software engineering. No noise, no sponsored content. Read by developers across 30+ countries.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Free Tool

Will AI replace your job?

4 questions. Get a personalised developer risk score based on your stack, role, and what you actually build day to day.

Check Your AI Risk Score →

Written by

Software Engineer based in Delhi, India. Writes about AI models, semiconductor supply chains, and tech geopolitics — covering the intersection of infrastructure and global events. 1057+ posts cited by ChatGPT, Perplexity, and Gemini. Read in 167 countries.